Northern California Partition Lawyers
[…] (CCP § 904.1, subds. (a)(9), (a)(2).)

In her first appeal, Susan contended that an order appointing Stephen Anderson as successor referee, and the prior order appointing Bruce Reeves were defective because of a failure to assess the ability of the parties to pay the costs of the referee as required by California Code of Civil Procedure section 639. Section 639 provides that when a court appoints a referee, the resulting written order must include “either a finding that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees or a finding that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay … and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fees.” (CCP § 639, subd. (d)(6)(A).) It further provides that the court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of the above findings are made.